Who can apply
Full-time University Students
How to apply
Register online
Fill in the registration form online
Upload attachments
Accomplish Registration
Deadline
Registration starts: March 15
For Registration: April 30th
Documents Submission: April 25 (Abroad); May 5(China)
Q&A

Panel
Q&A
Current Position:Home
Tentative agenda-2018ISCES
  Time:2018-05-15  Hits:1173

2 June Saturday

TIME

ACTIVITY

LOCATION

Full day

Arrival &
Registration

Foreign participants:

12:00-20:00, Tongji Guest House;

Chinese participants: 9:00-17:00, Ganxun Building;

17:00-17:30

Dinner

2nd Floor (right side), Xueyuan Canteen

3 June Sunday

Time & Team Assignment

Activity

Team Leader

9:00-11:00

Tongji Green Campus tour

Icebreaking

Gathering Point: Chairman MAO’s  Statue (in front of the library)

IESD students

11:30-12:30

Lunch

Second floor (right side), Xuyuan Canteen

Afternoon

Sustainable development and UN

Visit: Lujiazui CBD Central Green, Shanghai Museum

TBC

Green lifestyle

TBC

Ecosystem and wildlife

Visit: BMW New Energy Vehicle Brand Experience Center, the Bund,

Shanghai Museum

TBC

Eco-city

4 June Monday

Team Assignment

Activity

Team Leader

All the four groups

* IESD will prepare bread for lunch

Depart from Great Hall at 8:30

- Chongming Planning Exhibition Center, National Agricultural Facility Center

- Xisha National Wetland Park, Chongming Museum

TBC

5 June Tuesday

TIME

ACTIVITY

LOCATION

8:00-10:30

Event I: poster and paper presentation by groups

Moderator: TBC

- Education for Sustainable Development and UN
- Eco-city

Room 501, 5th floor, Zonghe Building

Moderator: TBC
- Ecosystem and Wildlife
- Green Lifestyle

Room 502, 5th floor, Zonghe Building

8:30-12:00

Report on Sustainable Development Projects in Universities

- 2017 Green Seedling Program
- 2018 Green Future Award

Room 503, 5th floor, Zonghe Building

- 2017 Golden Brick Future Scholarship

Room 504, 5th floor, Zonghe Building

11:00-11:30

Opening of Exhibition on "Less Plastic Pollution, Better City Life – Best Practice of Youth Sustainable Development"

11:00-11:05

Introduction of honored guests

Lobby, Zonghe Building

11:05-11:10

Remarks

- Senior official from Tongji University

- High-ranking official from UN Environment

11:10-11:30

Visit of exhibition

12:00-12:40

Lunch

Second Floor (right), Xueyuan Canteen

12:40

Group Photo of all the participants

Chairman Mao Statue (near main gate)

14:00-17:00

International Student Conference on Environment and Sustainability 2018 Summit

13:50-14:00

Performance by Tongji students

 

14:00-14:05

Video of the World Environment Day

 

14:05-14:15

Welcome Remarks from Guests

129 Hall

14:15-14:45

Keynote speech I:

Mr. Ananda Dias, Regional Coordinator, Early Warning and Assessment, Asia and the Pacific, United Nations Environment Programme

14:45-15:00

Awarding Ceremony of Animation and Comics Competition in Asia-Pacific

15:00-15:15

Awarding ceremony of student scholarship
• 2018 Green Future Scholarship
• 2017 Green Seedling Scholarship
2018 Golden Brick Future Scholarship

 

Speech by Representative of Student Winners

Speech by Representative of Sponsors

15:15-15:45

Keynote speech II: Sustainable City - People, Process and Policy

- Prof. S. K. Chou, professor of National University of Singapore, Fellow of the Singapore Academy of Engineering, the ASEAN Academy of Engineering and Technology

15:45-16:15

Keynote speech III: Transition of Energy Systems & Waste to Energy

- Prof. Jerry Yan, Guest professor of Tongji University Summit Program, professor of Mälardalen University & Royal Institute of Technology, Member of European Academy of Sciences and Arts, Editor-in-chief of Applied Energy

16:15-17:00

Panel Discussion

19:00

Group discussion

-        Global Youth Tongji Declaration 2018

-        Group presentation for the closing ceremony

Rm 901, 902, Zonghe Building

6 June Wednesday

9:00-17:00

6th Forum on Urban Ecology and Energy Conservation and Applied Energy Symposium 2018, themed on “Low Carbon Cities and Urban Energy Systems”

Auditorium, First floor, Yifu Building

12:00-12:30

Lunch

Second floor (right side), Xueyuan Canteen

13:30-16:00

Presentation of posters and papers by Groups

Moderator: TBC

- Education for Sustainable Development and UN

- Green Lifestyle

Room 501, 5th floor, Zonghe Building

Moderator: TBC

- Eco-city

- Ecosystem and Wildlife

Room 502, 5th floor, Zonghe Building;

16:00-17:00

* Voting for Best Posters (By all the participants)

Hall, Zonghe Building

17:30-19:00

Farewell dinner

2nd floor, Sanhao Park Restaurant

7 June Thursday

8:30-10:30

* Closing Ceremony

 

8:30-9:30 Group Presentations

- Education for Sustainable Development and UN

- Eco-city

- Eco-system and wild life

- Green Lifestyle


9:30-9:45 Break

 

9:45-10:00 Awarding ceremony
- ISCES Best Poster
- ISCES Best Presentation/Speech
- ISCES Best Paper


10:00-10:15 Release the 2018 Global Youth Tongji Declaration


10:15-10:30 Closing Ceremony remarks

 

Room 121, Mingjing Building

12:00-12:30

Lunch

Second floor (right side), Xueyuan Canteen

Departure

 

 

 

Note:
1. Activities marked with an asterisk (*) is compulsory events.
2. The language of all the activities is English, unless specified.

3. The agenda will be renewed. Please refer to the ISCES website for the latest arrangements.

http://unep-iesd.tongji.edu.cn/index.php?classid=875